Monday, March 27, 2006

The Endless Bigger Picture

1st of all, for balan, i havent had d chance yet to take a picture of my street, gonna try to do it next post,2nd of all, shout out to my best bud in the world for turning 23yrs old on 27th march, happy belated birthday. 3rd of all, read an entry of a blog of my brother . abt em rolling em cadillacs, pimpin em hoes and ballin em clubs right abt now . come to think of it . neither of us has been literally rollin em caddilacs or doing those stuff . but wat i learned these past few weeks, was to appreciate 'the moments'. wat moments u may ask. i dunno abt some ppl, but there was lots of times when i felt lost, esp in the streets of KL, those clubs, in Los Angeles, at the beach n tons of places, its not literally meaning lost in 'i cant find my way home' type of lost, but lost as in sitting there, worrying or thinking wat should i do next, or where should i go next. should i head back to the hotel room n call it a night, or keep on wandering on the streets of sg wang to look for smth to fill my time with. and to minimize that kind of 'lost' will mean more time of 'bliss' for me, we din really pimp those hoes or ride em caddilacs or ball em clubs, but we did had our moments, we roll in em convertables, ball em tiesto, pimpin em malaysian chics, we sat at the beach to watch ppl surf n dolphins swim . that was 'bliss', to be living in the moment where u dun think abt where to go or wat to do, u just wanna b there at that moment, that place, that time. ull b lost inside that moment of bliss. i guess thats the happiness we all look for. but without 'lost' there wont b much meaning to 'bliss'. i dun think much ppl know wat crap am i talkin abt in this entry, but its ok. i learn that, those moments of 'bliss' came along, when i tot they would never come again. i still get to meet those special ppl along d way. u all know who u are. if ur reading this rite now. ur on d list ..

and when i tot i knew it all. i always find myself at the beginning again, learning new things that i never imagine .. one of those things is to look at the picture n find a new thing on d picture, but the truth was it was there all along, just that i learned a new way of lookin at it

the endless size of the picture of life .

7 Comments:

Blogger s2theeven said...

I know what you mean. And that exact moment of bliss.. can last forever.

11:06 PM  
Blogger calvism said...

marv, we r all blessed in our very own ways. just have to learn to embrace it :)

11:28 PM  
Anonymous Elie said...

no we dunno.. who ar? lol

6:42 AM  
Blogger こうゆうけん said...

=)

8:12 AM  
Anonymous JMEJMEJMEJME said...

Hey, learning new things is a priviledge. If life was the same standard procedure you would be bored out of your life. New things allow for challenges, challenges allow for the development of the mind and eventually will lead to success. Looking at things in a new light in a new perspective is something special that you have learned and its great~ Enjoy ur weekend!

5:07 PM  
Anonymous wa si ah soon said...

vin...

10:07 PM  
Blogger Veron said...

Am I? On the list? hehe^^
Alright, I thk I know wht crap u’re talkin abt in ths entry. Stm we ppl r just gettin stuck in d moment when we felt we’re “lost”. Make sure that u don’t wander yourself at d same point for too long, u could have addicted to this sense of “lost” if you do so constantly. Subsequently, u would habitually get yourself “lost” again n again to the comin moments u’re involving.
Knowin of what u need, don’t live your life blindly. This enables u focus your life and do less to achieve the best.
It’s all the matter of priorities u set, to have changed your view of perspective towards picture of life.

4:12 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home